Accident Brändli BX-2 Cherry PH-LVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 248

Date:Friday 31 October 1997
Time:16:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic BX2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brändli BX-2 Cherry
Owner/operator:L.M.A. van Kesteren
Registration: PH-LVK
MSN: 109
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Middelburg, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EHMZ
Destination airport:EHMZ
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed in residential area following carburettor icing. The type of fuel used contributed to this. Both occupants were killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Dutch Safety Board

Location