Accident Avro Anson Mk I EG278,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24825

Date:Saturday 4 September 1943
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:9 (O) AFU RAF
Registration: EG278
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Parclau Farm, Bangor Road, 1 mile from Caernafon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Anson I - EG278 - 9 (O)AFU - broke up in air Parclau Farm, 1 mile from Caernarvon. 1:10 hrs notified by F.C.O that an Anson A/C had crashed near Caernarfon. Bangor Rd about 1 mile outside Caernarfon.

MR unit reached scene of crash at Parkia Farm 11:35 hrs. All 4 crew had been killed instantly, the plane having broken up in midair.

2 False messages were brought in by police one that another A/C had crashed into straits 2ndly that an A/C had been seen to collide with the above Anson. Reference to base and MT in Humber proved these false a further unnecessary search was prevented. Unit withdrew with bodies to base at 1230 hrs.

P/O [Pilot] Laurence A. WALKER - 148702,
Sgt [WOp/Ag] James WINCHESTER - 1476370
and 2 ATC-Cadets
Geoffrey A. STAPLETON and Geoffrey FOULKES).

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12649-430904-Unaccounted-airmen-4-9-1943
http://rafmountainrescue.com/Article%20Archive/Llandwrog%20Log%20Book/Llandwrog%20Log%201943%20-%20Page%20Nine.htm