ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25006
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-AUG-1980 |
| Time: | 16:30 local |
| Type: |  Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain |
| Operator: | Group Lotus Car Companies |
| Registration: | G-LCCO |
| C/n / msn: | 31-7812082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Earl Stoneham, Suffolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Stapleford, Essex (EGSG) |
| Destination airport: | Hethel, Norfolk |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Earl Stoneham, Suffolk on 20/8/1980. Per the official AAIB report into the crash, G-LCCO dived towards the ground at high speed, and was seen to break up in the air at 2,500 feet. The pilot, who was the sole person on board, was killed; the aircraft was returning to its base at Hethel, Norfolk, from Stapleford, Essex, where it been undergoing an overhaul
Registration G-LCCO belatedly cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 5/12/1983
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-LCCO.pdf http://www.baaa-acro.com/Photos-70/G-LCCO.jpg http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1980-JUL-DEC.htm http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/7-1981%20G-LCCO.pdf