Incident Handley Page Halifax B Mk VII NA398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25100

Date:Friday 12 July 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax B Mk VII
Owner/operator:21 HGCU RAF
Registration: NA398
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Kinloss
Destination airport:RAF Leconfield, Beverley, East Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Handley Page Halifax B. Mk. VII NA398, 21 HGCU (Heavy Glider Conversion Unit): Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 July 1946 in a landing accident at RAF Leconfield, Beverley. East Yorkshire.

The crew was engaged in a demonstration flight at RAF Leconfield and was performing an exercise consisting to prove the aircraft was able to fly with only one engine operative. While cruising at low height in the vicinity of the airbase, the crew shut down three engines and continued to fly on one engine only when the aircraft lost height, stalled and crashed in a field located near the airfield. While all six crew members were rescued, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The only crew member identified by name (so far) is the pilot, Flying Officer J G Calvert.

Causes: Several procedures were neglected by the crew who was performing the demonstration flight at a too low altitude. Due to an insufficient distance between the aircraft and the ground when three engines were shut down, the crew was unable to regain control after the aircraft stalled.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.47. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.101: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p189
4. 21 HGCU RAF ORB for the period 1-7-1942 to 30-11-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/526/2: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160810
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-handley-page-hp63-halifax-vii-raf-leconfield
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leconfield#Second_World_War

Images:

RAF Leconfield