Accident Avro Anson T Mk 21 VS507,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25108

Date:Friday 4 December 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson T Mk 21
Owner/operator:12 Gp CF RAF
Registration: VS507
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson T.Mk.21 VS507, 12 Group Communications Flight, RAF: Written off (destroyed) 4/12/1953 when crashed at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire. Six of the seven on board were killed

After a successful QGH approach, the Anson broke through cloud over RAF Newton, Notinghamshire, and the pilot began a circuit to land using VFR (Visual Flight Reference) protocols. However, at a very late stage of the approach to RAF Newton, the pilot attempted to overshoot, opened the throttles, and applied full power to both engines.

In response the Anson then assumed a very pronounced "nose up" attiude, and then entered into an incipient spin, diving into the ground on the runway in use at the time. As stated above, six of the seven persons on board were killed.

The reasons for the pilot deciding to overshoot "at the last minute" at believed to be due to the pilot losing sight of the runway due to poor visisblity outside of the aircraft, and/or from misting up of the aircraft's windscreen. It may also have been a factor that the aircraft was overweight for landing (having seven persons on board), and this made the aircraft's handling difficult during the overshoot.

Crew of Anson VS507:
Master PIlot John Robert YEARSLEY-STRUTHERS (pilot) RAF - killed in serivce 4/12/1953
Cpl Michael John MADDICOT (navigator) RAF - killed in service 4/12/1953
SAC J WILSON (passenger) RAF - survived with injuries (sole survivor)
SAC James Dudley CHRISTIE (passenger) RAF - killed in serivce 4/12/1953
SAC Roy Stanley BILLINGS (pasenger) RAF - killed in service 4/12/1953
LAC Malcolm Leaonard DAVY (passenger) RAF - killed in service 4/12/1953
LAC Richard HEWIT (passenger) RAF - killed in service 4/12/1953

All five of the passengers (four fatalities, one survivor) were based at RAF Horsham St. Faith, Norwich, Norfolk.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.153 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 433
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain 1988)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1985 page 80)
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-t20-raf-newton-6-killed