Gear-up landing Incident Avro Anson Mk Mk XI PH722,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25134

Date:Thursday 28 October 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk Mk XI
Owner/operator:12 Gp CF RAF
Registration: PH722
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bolton Wood Lane, 4 miles south of Wigton, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aldergrove, Belfast, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumberland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.XII PH722, 12 Group Communications Flight RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28/10/54: The crew was performing a flight from Ireland to RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumberland. While overflying the Irish Sea, the crew encountered poor weather conditions but decided to continue.

While approaching the Carlisle area, the twin engine aircraft went through a low pressure zone with heavy rain falls, turbulences and thunderstorm activity when the aircraft was struck by lightning. All instruments became unusable and the crew elected to locate RAF Crosby-on-Eden, Carlisle, Cumberland by "dead reckoning" and visually, without success. Eventually, the captain decided to attempt an emergency landing in a field at Bolton Wood Lane, four miles South of Wigton, Cumberland. The airplane belly landed and came to rest, damaged beyond repair. Both pilots were uninjured.

The crash site was approximately one mile south of Bolton Wood Lane, a hamlet in Cumbria, England. It is located 3.1 miles (5.0 km) by road to the southwest of South End, to the east of Bolton Low Houses, at approximate co ordinates 54.786°N 3.159°W.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.165 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.99
4. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p.131)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-xii-near-raf-crosby
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bolton_Wood_Lane