Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I AT670,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25157

Date:Friday 16 May 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:14 AFTS RAF
Registration: AT670
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Common Farm, Dryham Lane, North Cave, Brough, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Brough, East Yorkshire (EGNB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.1 AT670, 14 AFTS, RAF Holme-on-Spalding-Moor, East Yorkshire: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 May 1952: While completing a training mission, the pilot encountered controllability problems and decided to abandon the aircraft. While bailing out, the parachute deployed prematurely and the pilot was pulled against the fuselage and the elevators, inflicting fatal injuries. Out of control, the airplane dIved into the ground and crashed in a field at Common Farm, Dryham Lane, North Cave, Brough, East Yorkshire

Crew of Oxford AT670:
Acting Pilot Officer (2527614) George Anthony Alexander JACKSON (pilot) RAF - killed on duty 16/5/1952

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.124 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.247
4. 14 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/3/1952 to 30/4/1953: National Archvies (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2157/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162871
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-brough-1-killed
6. https://www.key.aero/comment/1075196#comment-1075196
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Holme-on-Spalding_Moor#Cold_War