ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25168
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-SEP-1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Anson T.22
Operator:TC RAF
Registration: VS603
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Widdrington, 3 miles S of RAF Debden, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 15 September 1952 two RAF Avro Ansons collied near Widdrington, Essex. Anson VS603 hit the tailplane of VS598 whilst rejoining formation, and both aircraft killing their pilots. The Times from 16th September 1952 stated:

PILOTS KILLED IN CRASH
Two RAF Anson's flying from Debden Airfield, Essex, collided and crashed near Widdington, five miles away. The pilots, Flight Lieutenant K. Jarvis and Flight Lieutenant P. Sherriff, were killed.

This aircraft and Anson VS598 were part of a mixed formation with some Oxfords in a Battle of Britain flypast. On completion of the flypast, the Ansons left the Oxfords to overfly the airfield again in line-astern. However they collided and both crashed. Flight Lieutenant P. Sherriff was in Anson VS603

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_mid_air_collisions_and_mid_air_incidents_in_the_United_Kingdom
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=60315