Incident Avro Anson Mk I DJ453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25223

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:4 AOS RAF
Registration: DJ453
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cross Fell, North of Appleby, Cumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Freugh, Dumfriesshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson Mk.I DJ453 of 4 Air Observers School, crashed on Cross Fell, the highest hill in the Pennines, after becoming iced up in cloud on the 18th March 1943 while on a navigation exercise from West Freugh. The pilot attempted to descend to try and clear the icing conditions but as he did so the aircraft flew into the ground.

All 5 crew survived the crash: however, only the pilot - Sgt V.H.Hill - was named in the records, as he was the most severely wounded/injured. Wreckage broken up at the site of the crash by a team from 83 MU, RAF.

However, due to the remoteness of the crash location, small pieces could still be found at the site in April 2009

Sources:

1. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/pennines/avro-anson-dj453-cross-fell/
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/dales/dj453.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7922-430218-Unaccounted-airmen-18-2-1943