Accident Miles M.57 Aerovan 4 G-AJKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25248

Date:Tuesday 17 December 1957
Time:day
Type:Miles M.57 Aerovan 4
Owner/operator:Meridian Air Maps
Registration: G-AJKP
MSN: 6401
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Whiteheath, near Oldbury, Worcestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wolverhampton Airfield, Pendeford, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Miles M.57 Aerovan Mk.IV G-AJKP: Written off (destroyed) 17/12/57 when crashed at Whiteheath, near Oldbury, Worcestershire. The pilot was killed. According to an eyewitness report:

"I am sure this was the plane I saw crash from Barnford Park while I was supposed to be playing football as a school boy.It lost a wing (starboard) in flight which fluttered down and I sure the local paper reported that it, the wing that, is landed on the roof of the Midland red bus station. I was 13 at the time and far more interested in aviation than football hence I watched the plane rather than the ball."

Registration G-AJKP cancelled 21/3/58 as "destroyed". There are photographs taken at Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) on 21/7/58 show the dumped wreckage of G-AJKP (see link #4)

Sources:

1. Worthing Gazette - Wednesday 18 December 1957
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File DR 11/25: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C1200922
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJKP-2.pdf
4. Wreckage dumped at Staverton, Gloucestershire (EGBJ) on 21/7/58: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1051046 and https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1066489
6. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-AJKP
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-miles-m57-aerovan-iv-oldbury-1-killed
8. https://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/465644-aerovan-crash-manchester-1957-a-2.html#post9244809
9. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=16598.0

Images:

Taken at Staverton (EGBJ) Airport on 21/07/1958 where the wreckage was recovered to and stored.

Taken at Staverton (EGBJ) on 21/07/1958 where the wreckage was recovered to and stored.