ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25252
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:26-NOV-1951
Time:8:15am
Type:Avro Lincoln B.2
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: RF500
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Molescroft Grange, near Beverley, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jurby Isle Of Man
Destination airport:Leconfield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
On 26th November 1951 this aircraft was being flown back to Leconfield with the Station Rugby team on board having played a match again the team at RAF Jurby on the Isle of Man.(Which explains why there were an unusually large number of people - 15 in all, including the crew - on board)

The aircraft was coming into land at Leconfield when it stalled and side-slipped into the ground close to Molescroft Grange. It came to rest alongside the Hull to Scarborough railway line at 08.15 hours and partly blocked the line.

Two crew were killed, 13 others injured. The two fatalities were:

Passenger/"Player" - J/Tech Robert Taylor RAF (584922), aged 20, of Carlisle. Buried Carlisle General Cemetery, Cumbria.

Passenger/"Player" - LAC Roy Edward Skeldon RAF (2500676), aged 21, of Leeds, Yorkshire. Buried Woodhouse Cemetery, Leeds, Yorkshire. He had played rugby for Hunslet, Leeds.

Sources:
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/rf500.html
http://www.baaa-acro.com/archives/1951-JUL-DEC.htm