Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul TF-RPM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25266

Date:Thursday 12 April 1951
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Icelandic Airlines
Registration: TF-RPM
MSN: 2647
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Crow Stone Edge, High Peak, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Reykjavik Airport, Rejjavik, Iceland (BIRK/RKV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 2647 ex-RAF Oxford HN471. First civil registered (C of R 10121/1) 16.4.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston as G-AHJY. C of A 7815 issued 21.6.46. Registered 27.2.47 to Atlas Aviation Ltd, Elstree. Re-registered 23.10.47 to Eric Pilkington Ltd, London SW1. Re-registered 5.1.48 to Michael A.H. Christie, Haddenham, Thame, Oxfordshire. Re-registered 22.7.49 to Norman H Teakle, Haddenham. Re-registered (C of R R.464/6) 8.1.51 to Adie Aviation Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 10.1.51 as "sold abroad". Re-registered in Iceland as TF-RPM by 31.3.51.

Written off (destroyed) when crashed at Crow Stone Edge, High Peak, Derbyshire [Grid Ref. SK.1740.9661] 12.4.51 on delivery flight; the aircraft was being ferried from Croydon to Iceland via Liverpool and Prestwick. The crew became disorientated in cloud and flew into high ground. The pilot had apparently opted to fly the aircraft using only visual means instead of using instruments, as he approached the Pennines in bad visibility he lost sight of the ground and ran into the hill under full power. The pilot was Pall Magnusson aged 26 from Sentiarnarnesi, Iceland and he was accompanied on this fateful flight by a wireless operator, Alexander Watson aged 42, an Englishman from Leytonstone, London, and a passenger Johann Rist aged 35 another Icelander. All three were killed

A lone walker, Ronald Yates of Sheffield discovered the wreckage and the bodies of the crew a few days later. They were probably killed instantly. Aviation Accident Investigation Branch found there was no mechanical fault with the aircraft and concluded that the aircraft had met the ground at full power. The investigation team believed the pilot got caught in the cloud and climbed to avoid high ground but with head winds of seventy miles an hour slowing his progress he must have miscalculated his position and when he descended through the cloud to establish visual, he flew straight into the ground.

A part of the crash site was excavated a few years ago which discovered the main frame of the aircraft along with one of the engines.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHJY-1.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHJY-2.pdf
4. http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/peak-district/airspeed-consul-tf-rpm-crow-stone-edge/
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-crow-stone-edge-3-killed
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Airspeed_Consul#Accidents_and_incidents
7. http://aircrashsites.co.uk/air-crash-sites-5/loftleidir-icelandic-airlines-airspeed-consul-tf-rpm-crow-stones-edge-cheetah-engine/
8. http://peakwreckhunters.blogspot.co.uk/2007/12/airspeed-consul-tf-rpm.html
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/pasujoba44/5583209752
10. https://www.go4awalk.com/userpics/userphoto.php?id=228364
11. https://michaelmelvin.co.uk/derwent_circ.html
12. https://mapio.net/pic/p-26155468/
13. https://hillexplorer.com/derwent-edge-margery-hill-crow-stones/
14. http://glossoptours.blogspot.com/2015/01/icelandic-airline-1951-airspeedconsul.html
15. http://castlemountaineering.com/forums/topic/bleaklow-walk-17-july-2016-report/#post-2892

Media: