Accident Partenavia P.68C-TC D-GEML,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25480

Date:Monday 16 December 1985
Time:19:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P68 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Partenavia P.68C-TC
Owner/operator:Rieker Air Service
Registration: D-GEML
MSN: 257-15-TC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Meyrin, 2 km from Geneva Airport -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Genf - LSGG
Destination airport:Stuttgart - EDDS
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after takeoff after striking a building near Meyrin. All three occupants were killed and 51 (!) cars in the city were hit by pieces of the aircraft and destroyed or heavily damaged. Pilot Sandro Papp (24, Papp Electronic).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1227d.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 17 December 1985