Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul SE-BTU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25506

Date:Wednesday 24 November 1954
Time:14:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Aero Nord A/B
Registration: SE-BTU
MSN: 2942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Sundsvall, Sundsvall Municipality in Västernorrland County, -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bromma, Stockholm, Sweden (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Sundsvall–Härnösand Airport, Harnosands Airport, Sweden (SDN/ESNN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 2942 ex-RAF Oxford HN769. First civil registered 25.3.46 as G-AHFS to Airwork Ltd, Heston. Re-registered 6.6.46 to British Air Transport Ltd, Redhill. C of A 7814 issued 15.6.46. Registration cancelled as "sold to Sweden" 2.8.51. Re-registered as SE-BTU 4.9.51 to Aero Propaganda A/B, Bromma. Registered 19.5.53 to Aero Nord Sweden A/B, Bromma, Stockholm

Written off (destroyed) 24.11.54: The crew completed a newspaper delivery flight from Bromma to Sundsvall Airport and was ready to fly back to Stockholm. After takeoff from runway 34, while climbing, the twin engine continued easterly then lost height and crashed in a wooded area located 1,750 meters from the control tower. The aircraft was destroyed, a pilot was seriously injured and the second crew member was killed.

Causes: The accident was caused by an excessive climbing angle and stall with accompanying loss of altitude. The excessive climbing angle and the stall were caused partly by the fact that flight could not be maintained owing to the engine failure and partly by the fact that the aircraft's flying qualities had deteriorated as a result of snow and ice on the aircraft. Investigations also determined that the failure of the left engine during initial climb was caused by a broken intake valve. Registration SE-BTU cancelled 15.12.54.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-sundsvall-1-killed
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHFS.pdf
4. http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=4933&view=previous
5. https://www.worthpoint.com/worthopedia/airspeed-consul-se-btu-croydon-1951-426952896
6. Official accident report: https://www.baaa-acro.com/sites/default/files/import/uploads/2017/05/SE-BTU.pdf