This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUL-1922 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Breguet-Latecoere 14.A2 |
| Operator: | Cie des Grands Express Aériens |
| Registration: | F-ALVE |
| C/n / msn: | 117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Guadix, Andalusia -
Spain
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | Casablanca |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse |
Narrative:Forced landed due engine failure, struck power lines then crashed and was destroyed by fire. The pilot Gaston Mechin and his two passengers were killed.
Sources:
Ref: goldenyears.ukf.net; French pre-war register.
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d%27accidents/1922/F-ALVE.htm