This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAY-1928 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.60 Moth |
| Operator: | Scottish Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-EBUU |
| C/n / msn: | 471 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Renfrew Airport, Glasgow, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Glasgow/Renfrew Airport, Scotland |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:c/no 471 DH.60X [Cirrus II]: registered G-EBUU [CofR 1506] 27.10.27 to The Scottish Flying Club Ltd, Moorpark, Renfrew. CofA 1234 issued 31.10.27; delivered 2.11.27 but initially displayed in Glasgow warehouse before entering service 3.12.27.
Crashed at Glasgow Renfrew Airport 1.5.28. Registration cancelled 2.9.28.
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-EBUU.pdf http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
Related books