Accident Piper PA-31 Navajo N595DE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25755

Date:Thursday 19 August 1971
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31 Navajo
Owner/operator:Downeast Airlines
Registration: N595DE
MSN: 31-422
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4 mi from Augusta State Airport, Kennebec County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Logan International Airport, Boston, MA (BOS/KBOS)
Destination airport:Augusta State Airport (AUG/KAUG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in dense fog while making an approach to Augusta State Airport, Augusta, Kennebec County, Maine. Aircraft was originally intended to land at Rockville, Maine, but diverted to Augusta. The pilot discontinued the VOR approach, attempted to maintain visual flight rules (VFR) in IFR conditions at an altitude below obstructing terrain.
Of the eight persons on board, the pilot and two passengers were fatally injured, two passengers received serious injuries, and three passengers received minor injuries

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the improper action of the pilot in discontinuing the execution of a nonprecision instrument approach and attempting to maintain visual flight while operating in instrument flight conditions at an altitude below the level of obstructing terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-72-6
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/investigations/AccidentReports/Reports/AAR7206.pdf
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=595DE