Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150E PH-SBR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 258

Date:Sunday 27 June 1971
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:BJJ Rottink
Registration: PH-SBR
MSN: 61440
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km N off Föhr -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched in the North Sea due to fuel exhaustion. Occupants rescued by Bundesmarine helicopter.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 28 June 1971