Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980 JA8604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25880

Date:Monday 24 March 2003
Time:10:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 695 Jetprop 980
Owner/operator:Asia Air Survey
Registration: JA8604
MSN: 95044
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nishine, Kamiose, Ogawa, Naka County, Ibaraki Prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Chofu Aerodrome
Destination airport:Chofu Aerodrome
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Monday March 24, 2003, a Gulfstream Commander 695 of Asia Air Survey Company Limited, registration JA8604, departed Chofu Aerodrome at 10:26 (JST) with the captain and a mechanic on board for a company test flight prior to an airworthiness certification inspection. During the flight at around 10:52, the aircraft crashed into woods at Nishine, Kamiose, Ogawa, Naka County, Ibaraki Prefecture.
The two persons on board the aircraft, the captain and the mechanic, both sustained fatal injuries.
A fire broke out and the aircraft was destroyed.
PROBABLE CAUSE:
It is estimated that in this accident, while the aircraft was on a company test flight prior to an airworthiness certification inspection, it entered spin and because it was unable to recover, it crashed, destroying the fuselage and killing the captain and the passenger.
Because the left engine's oil tank cap had not been normally locked, abnormal engine oil temperature and pressure occurred, and it is estimated that the aircraft's airspeed decreased to near the stall speed. The captain increased power on the right engine to regain airspeed, which induced a yawing moment. It is considered possible that the aircraft then entered a spin because either it was uncontrollable due to being below the minimum control speed and safe one engine inoperative speed, or the captain had been incapacitated by hypoxia and was unable to cope with the loss of airspeed.
The following are considered possible reasons as to why the aircraft did not recover from the spin; however, the precise cause could not be clarified.
- Because the aircraft type is prohibited from spins, the captain could not have been practiced in spin recovery for the aircraft.
- The spin developed without being arrested in the early stages, until flight conditions exceeding the aircraft's design limits so that the aircraft could not be recovered by normal control forces.
- The aircraft was in a state of spinning without a reduction of engine power, which made recovery difficult.
- The captain had been incapacitated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA8604.pdf

Images:

Photo: JTSB