Accident Cessna 150G VH-KPQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259

Date:Tuesday 6 December 2005
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KPQ
MSN: 15066318
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:30km W Packsaddle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Westward Station
Destination airport:Westward Station
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On 6 December 2005, the owner-pilot of a single-engine Cessna Aircraft Company 150G, registered VH_KPQ, was conducting aerial mustering operations on a family owned station, 156 km north of Broken Hill, NSW.

At about 0835 Eastern Daylight-saving Time, the pilot was observed to circle some sheep at about 250 ft above ground level. Shortly after, ground mustering personnel noticed smoke nearby and found that the aircraft had impacted the ground and there was an intense fire. The pilot, who was the sole occupant of the aircraft, was fatally injured.

The aircraft wreckage was found approximately 400 m to the south-east from where the pilot was circling. The aircraft was upright with evidence of severe impact damage to the left wing, nose section and rear fuselage.

Examination of the aircraft, including the flight control systems and engine, did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact defects. Damage to the propeller indicated that the engine was operating at ground impact. The wing flaps were found in the retracted position.

The steepness of the angle of bank and the nose-down pitch attitude at the aircraft's point of ground impact indicated that the aircraft was in a steep left turn at that time. Those indications and the minimal forward movement of the aircraft after ground contact were consistent with the aircraft having stalled and slipped out of the turn. The lack of aircraft rotation at impact indicated that there had been insufficient time for the stall to develop into a spin, consistent with it occurring at low level.

The investigation concluded that the aircraft stalled at a height from which the pilot was unable to effect recovery.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 200506306