This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-DEC-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide |
| Operator: | Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AGLN |
| C/n / msn: | 6795 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 20 miles from Abadan, Khuzestan Province -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Masjid-i-Suleiman, Iran |
| Destination airport: | Abadan, Iran |
Narrative:c/no.6795: Built for RAF as NR696, but diverted to civil use and delivered 27.9.44 to Airwork Ltd. (Presumed Struck off charge by RAF 1.1.47 at post-war census). Registered G-AGLN (CofR 9544) 2.10.44 to Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, Abadan (registered with fuselage number "BCL 89446" instead of constructors number). CofA 7106 issued 1.12.44.
Shipped to Basra via Birkenhead on s.s 'Registan' 27.12.44; arrived 20.1.45. Crashed 20 milels from Abadan, Khuzestan Province, Iran 15.12.46, en route Masjid-i-Suleiman to Abadan; 3 killed.
Registration cancelled 2.1.47 as "pwfu" ("Presumed Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AGLN.pdf http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p067.htm