This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 06-MAY-1923 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Junkers F13 |
| Operator: | Aero-Express |
| Registration: | H-MACC |
| C/n / msn: | 642 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Budapest -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Non Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Budapest, Gellert sqr. hydroplane station |
| Destination airport: | Budapest, Gellert sqr. hydroplane station |
Narrative:The floatplane on sightseeing flight, lost speed and altitude in a turn, crashed at Csepel island. Samu Mandl antique dealer died, his family and Istvan Barczay pilot survived.
Sources:
http://www.csepel-sziget.hu

Hungary, Budapest, Csepel island, 1923.