Accident Cessna 172C VH-JLG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 262

Date:Thursday 18 February 1993
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JLG
MSN: 17248836
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:7km S Coffs Harbour, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kooralbyn, QLD
Destination airport:Taree, NSW
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had been cleared to track south over water through the Coffs Harbour control zone. After reporting passing abeam the aerodrome the pilot requested a clearance to descend to 500 feet.The clearance was given to the pilot and acknowledged. Two minutes later the pilot reported that he was returning to land at Coffs Harbour and that he had no visibility at that stage. Shortly after the pilot was cleared to join the circuit for landing, communication was lost with the aircraft. The aircraft had impacted the sea near Sawtell in a heavy rainstorm.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199300131