Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2629

Date:Sunday 23 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:60 OTU RAF
Registration: L1110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Renfrew, Glasgow, Renfrewshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF ????
Destination airport:RAF Renfrew, Renfrewshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L1110: Took off for a Delivery flight. 23/08/1942.
Engine failed during flight, overshot landing runway at Renfrew aerodrome, hit into shelter.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P/782765) Edward SANETRA (Pol.pilot) PAF : seriously injured.

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999