Accident Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo N577FS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26314

Date:Monday 16 June 2003
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31P Pressurized Navajo
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N577FS
MSN: 31P-7730008
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4412 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIGO-541-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Augusta Regional Airport, Bush Field, Augusta, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Augusta, GA (KAGS)
Destination airport:Belmont, MS (K01M)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness at the airport stated the airplane appeared to use half of the 8,000-foot runway on takeoff roll, and the climb out appeared "very flat." During climbout, the pilot reported to the tower controller the airplane "lost an engine," and he announced intentions to return to the runway. The controller stated he noticed the airplane continued straight out and appeared to be losing altitude. Witnesses north of the airport observed the airplane flying low and described its engine noises as "erratic," "skipping," "sputtering," and "some sort of backfire." One witness stated the airplane was moving slowly to the north with a high nose-up angle, and the airplane "appeared to stall" then dove vertically into the trees. Examination of the accident site revealed wreckage debris and broken trees were scattered approximately 120 feet. The airframe, engines, and the right propeller sustained fire damage. The left propeller, top forward portion of the left engine case, and the left propeller gear shaft and bearings were not located. Examination of recovered components revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunction could be determined. According to the Pilot's Operating Handbook for the Piper PA-31P, the stall speed for the airplane with the gear and flaps up is: "(7800 lbs) 80 KCAS, 81 KIAS."
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering on initial take off climb resulting in an inadvertent stall, loss of control, and subsequent in-flight collision with trees and a swamp. A factor in the accident was a reported loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL03FA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20030620X00918&key=1
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=577FS

Location