ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26361
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-MAY-1969
Time:day
Type:Pilatus PC-6/C-H2 Turbo Porter
Operator:Fairchild Aircraft
Registration: N356F
C/n / msn: F2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Asunción Airport (ASU) -   Paraguay
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Asunción Airport (ASU)
Destination airport:Asunción Airport (ASU)
Narrative:
Ran into parked LAB Convair 240-6 (cn 50) ZP-CDN during take-off run at high speed and caught fire.

Sources:
http://www.pc-6.com/history/2014.htm
ASN