This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-DEC-1946 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 691 Lancastrian 3 |
| Operator: | Skyways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHCA |
| C/n / msn: | 1295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Dunsfold, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Dunsfold Aerodrome (EGTD) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed in hangar fire whilst parked at Dunsfold Aerodrome, Surrey on 8/12/1946. Registration G-AHCA cancelled by the CAA on 5/2/1947 as "destroyed by fire on 8/12/46"
Sources:
Worl Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHCA.pdf http://britishaviation-ptp.com/avro691.html