ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26369
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-FEB-1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft E17B Staggerwing
Operator:Indian National Airways
Registration: VT-AKJ
C/n / msn: 232
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:30 miles North of Karachi -   Pakistan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Karachi-Mauripur RAF Station
Narrative:
Beechcraft E17B (232) Registered 28.7.38 (C of R 355) to Indian National Airways Ltd, New Delhi. Crashed after collision with Vega Gull VT-AJD 30 miles North of Karachi 23.2.39. Pilot of the Beechcraft presumably survived, as only the pilot of the Vega Gull was reported killed. Registration cancelled 23.2.39 as crashed.

Sources:
1. World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
3. http://www.warbirdsofindia.com/Civil/regnpage.php?cur=50&max=50&fmreg=AHR&toreg=ZZZ&acname=&cropt=