Accident Cessna 172H VH-RLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265

Date:Friday 16 July 1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RLO
MSN: 172-55432
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:46 km SW Onslow, Aero., WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Minderoo Station, WA
Destination airport:Minderoo Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Cessna 172 was being used to assist a ground party of station hands to muster sheep on a station property approximately 46 km south-west of Onslow, WA. The manager of the station reported that the aircraft was being used to spot livestock on the ground and to muster sheep using a pilot-activated siren on the underside of the fuselage

The station manager reported that the pilot appeared to be attempting to position the aircraft to cut off a mob of sheep that had broken away from the group he was following. He saw the aircraft pass approximately overhead and in a westerly direction before it commenced a left turn.

The manager looked away from the aircraft but reported that he could clearly hear its engine, which sounded normal. He immediately looked up when he heard the sound of an impact and saw that the aircraft had crashed approximately 100-200 m from where he was standing.

As a result of the accident the pilot sustained fatal injuries and the aircraft was destroyed. Damage to the aircraft was consistent with it having impacted the ground in a near vertical attitude at a low forward speed. A significant quantity of fuel was later recovered from the aircraft wreckage. There was no evidence that a mechanical defect had contributed to the accident.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199903463