ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2653
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-DEC-1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk.I |
| Operator: | RAF 62 Sqn. |
| Registration: | L1134 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Alor Star -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Butterworth, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ARTHUR STEWART KING SCARF
No. 62 Squadron.
Extract from “The London Gazette” of 21st June, 1946.
Squadron Leader Arthur Stewart King Scarf (Deceased), Royal Air Force, No. 62 Squadron.
"On 9th December, 1941, all available aircraft from the Royal Air Force Station, Butterworth, Malaya, were ordered to make a daylight attack on the advanced operational base of the Japanese Air Force at Singora, Thailand. From this base, the enemy fighter squadrons were supporting the landing operations.
The aircraft detailed for the sortie were on the point of taking off when the enemy made a combined dive-dombing and low level machine-gun attack on the airfield. All our aircraft were destroyed or damaged with the exception of the Blenheim piloted by Squadron Leader Scarf. This aircraft had become airborne a few seconds before the attack started.
Squadron Leader Scarf circled the airfield and witnessed the disaster. It would have been reasonable had he abandoned the projected operation which was intended to be a formation sortie. He decided however, to press on to Singora in his single aircraft. Although he knew that this individual action could not inflict much material damage on the enemy he, nevertheless, appreciated the moral effect which it would have on the remainder of the squadron, who were helplessly watching their aircraft burning on the ground.
Squadron Leader Scarf completed his attack successfully. The opposition over the target was severe and included attacks by a considerable number of enemy fighters. In the course of these encounters, Squadron Leader Scarf was mortally wounded.
The enemy continued to engage him in a running fight, which lasted until he had regained the Malayan border. Squadron Leader Scarf fought a brilliant evasive action in a valiant attempt to return to his base. Although he displayed the utmost gallantry and determination, he was, owing to his wounds, unable to accomplish this. He made a successful forced-landing at Alor Star without causing any injury to his crew. He was received into hospital as soon as possible but died shortly after admission.
Squadron Leader Scarf displayed supreme heroism in the face of tremendous odds and his splendid example of self-sacrifice will long be remembered."
The Victoria Cross is posthumously awarded to Squadron Leader A.S. King-Scarf for a bombing raid on Singora airfield in Thailand, flying in a Bristol Blenheim I L1134 (PT-F) of No.62 Squadron. Due to Malayan campaign records being destroyed, the authorities did not hear of Scarf's actions until 1946 when the Victoria Cross was belatedly gazetted.
Sources:
http://www.ww2talk.com/forum/war-against-japan/19597-malaysia-victoria-cross-1-award-raf.html http://www.rafmuseum.org.uk/research/history-of-aviation-timeline/interactive-aviation-timeline/british-military-aviation/1941.aspx
Related books