Bird strike Accident Cessna 441 Conquest II N920C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26531

Date:Monday 10 August 1992
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C441 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 441 Conquest II
Owner/operator:Air Travel Services, Inc.
Registration: N920C
MSN: 441-0020
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KGVL)
Destination airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, HE HAD A COLLISION WITH A FLIGHT OF BIRDS. HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT ENGINE IMMEDIATELY HAD A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER. HE STATED THAT HE DID NOT ATTEMPT TO RAISE THE LANDING GEAR NOR THE FLAPS FOLLOWING THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE AIRCRAFT WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINES REVEALED THAT THERE WAS ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING OF THE TURBINE HOUSINGS ON THE RIGHT ENGINE, AND NO ROTATIONAL SCRATCHING ON THE TURBINE HOUSING OF THE LEFT ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE POOR INFLIGHT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND IN THAT AFTER A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER, HE SHUT DOWN THE WRONG ENGINE, DID NOT FOLLOW THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST, DID NOT RAISE THE FLAPS, AND DID NOT RETRACT THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE INFLIGHT COLLISION WITH BIRDS DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA156