Accident Consolidated Liberator KH125,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26551

Date:Monday 3 December 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Liberator
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: KH125
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Echillais (17) -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malta
Destination airport:Oakingthon
Narrative:
Hit by lightning in severe turbulence, a wing broke off and the aircraft crashed at Trizay, near Echillais (Charente-Maritime) with the loss of all on board.

Sources:

http://39-45.auzeau.fr/france/17-charente-maritime/17-rochefort-cimetiere-de-la-marine/
https://www.cwgc.org/
The Indian Express 5 December 1945, p1