ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2657
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-FEB-2008 |
| Time: | 18.00 |
| Type: | Bell AH-1 Cobra |
| Operator: | Turkish Army |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Chamsku (Khurdistan, Northern Iraq) -
Iraq
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Kurdish PKK guerrillas said on Sunday they had shot down a Turkish Cobra attack helicopter during clashes with Turkish forces in northern Iraq.
"At 6 pm (10 am EST) yesterday, our fighters shot down a Cobra helicopter," Ahmed Danees, head of foreign relations for the Kurdistan Workers Party (PKK), told Reuters by telephone.
He gave no details of casualties but said more information would be released later. The incident had occurred during fighting in the remote Chamsku area close to the border, Danees said.
Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/world/2008-02/24/content_6479762.htm