ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26574
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUN-1948
Time:night
Type:Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Operator:British Air Transport
Registration: G-AIDY
C/n / msn: 3094
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Berck-sur-Mer -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Surrey
Destination airport:France
Narrative:
Consul c/n 3094 ex LX263 Registered as G-AIDY 2.9.46 to British Air Transport Ltd, Redhill. CofA 8328 issued 3.10.46. Crash landed at night at Berck, France 14.6.48. Registration cancelled as 'destroyed' 14.6.48.

Sources:
British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999.
Compiled by Michael Austen
Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999.
ISBN 0 85130 281 5
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AIDY.pdf
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/569873.html