Incident Airspeed AS.5A Courier G-ACLS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26593

Date:Wednesday 17 October 1934
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:Air Taxis Ltd
Registration: G-ACLS
MSN: 15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region, -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brindisi, Itlay
Destination airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Registered as G-ACLS [C of R 4722] 21.11.33 to Airspeed Ltd., Portsmouth, Hampshire. C of A 4083 issued 1.5.34. Sold on and re-registered [C of R 5274] 27.7.34 to Walter Laurence Hope and operated by his company Air Taxis Ltd, at Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Grenoble, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes region, France, on 17.10.34, whilst en route from Brindisi, Italy to Croydon, Surrey, UK. Fortunately the pilot. a Mr. Crundall was unhurt.

Registration G-ACLS cancelled by the Air Ministry on 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACLS.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
5. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1951/1951
6. http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/ah1900/asportprod.html