ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26605
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-DEC-1946
Time:
Type:Airspeed Consul
Operator:Atlas Aviation
Registration: G-AHMA
C/n / msn: 3428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Villemoireau, Isere -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:London Gatwick Airport (LGW)
Destination airport:Geneva Airport, Switzerland
Narrative:
Consul c/n 3428 ex LX732: Registered 4.5.46 to Airwork Ltd, Heston as G-AHMA. CofA 7877 issued 29.7.46. Registered 29.7.46 to George J Dawson, t/a Atlas Aviation, Gatwick. Crashed at Villemoireau, Isere, France, en route Gatwick-Geneva 23.12.46. Registration cancelled 1.3.47.

Sources:
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AHMA.pdf
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Immatriculations/G%20-%20G-AH%20-%20G-AI.htm