Incident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N9068Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26715

Date:Sunday 28 June 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:International Society of Independent Pilots
Registration: N9068Y
MSN: 31-98
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Campo dell'Oro Airport, Ajaccio, Corse-du-Sud 2A -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Campo dell'Oro Airport, Airport (AJA/LFKJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Built 1967: written off June 23, 1981 when crashed into the Mediterranean Sea soon after take off at Campo dell'Oro Airport, Ajaccio, Corsica. Registration belatedly cancelled by the FAA on May 17, 2013

Sources:

1. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9068Y
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9068Y
3. https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N9068Y
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://aircraftdirectory.com/Manufacturer/PIPER/PA-31-310/N9068Y]
5. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-ajaccio/]