Accident Vultee V-1A NC14250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26863

Date:Thursday 24 February 1938
Time:c. 16:00
Type:Vultee V-1A
Owner/operator:Examiner Printing Co.
Registration: NC14250
MSN: 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:San Simeon, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burbank, CA (ca 15:00)
Destination airport:Rancho San Simeon (66CA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after overshot runway in fog and caught fire. Pilot (34) and three British citizens. One passenger survived.

Sources:

The Pittsburgh Press 25 February 1938, p2
https://cloverfield.org/airplanes/NC14250/
https://cloverfield.org/people/phillips_tj/index.php