This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-DEC-1955 |
| Time: | 21:52 UTC |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2 |
| Operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation (BOAC) |
| Registration: | G-ALTM |
| C/n / msn: | 04236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Heathrow, London -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Photo/air-to-air |
| Departure airport: | London - Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | London - Heathrow (LHR/EGLL) |
Narrative:The aircraft carrying the captain and two photographers was on a filming flight of London Airport. Three runs over the airport had been successfully completed and the aircraft was positioning for a fourth when the pilot noticed a decrease in airspeed. During a check to ascertain the cause a low oil pressure reading was observed and because of this, combined with rough running, the pilot decided to shut down the port engine. A singleengined approach was commenced with the intention of landing on Runway 10 Right. Shortly afterwards the starboard engine ceased to develop power and the aircraft was crash landed in darkness.
The accident wass caused by an error on the part of the pilot who shut down the port engine instead of the starboard engine in which troublee was developing. Subsequently, a complete power failure of the starboard engine occurred.
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 50-AN/45