ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27085
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-APR-1955
Time:04:14 local
Type:Avro Lincoln B.Mk.30
Operator:10 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A73-64
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mount Superbus, near Emu Vale, Queensland -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:RAAF Townsville, Queensland
Destination airport:Eagle Farm airfield, Brisbane
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 07/04/1955. The flight took off from Townsville taking a sick baby to a hospital in Brisbane. The flight crashed in bad weather at Mount Superbus killing all 6 (2 passengers and 4 crew) on board.

The six killed were
Wing Commander John Costello (pilot and Commanding Officer of 10 Squadron RAAF)
Wing Commander John Peter Costello MID (pilot)
Squadron Leader Charles Surtees Mason MBE (co-pilot)
Squadron Leader John Watson Finlay (navigator)
Flight Lieutenant William George Stanley Cater (signaller)
Robyn Huxley (the 2 day old sick baby girl in question)
Sister Mafalda Gray (civilian nurse)

At 4.05 am the aircraft contacted Brisbane Air Traffic Control to advise that they were flying in cloud at 6,000 feet. They advised that they would arrive in Brisbane in about 10 minutes time and sought a clearance to reduce altitude to 5,000 feet. Brisbane Air Traffic Control advised that they were cleared to drop to 5,000 feet and if they wished they could drop to 4,000 feet for the approach to Eagle Farm airfield.

A short time later Brisbane Air Traffic Control contacted them with weather information and asked them to confirm when they had obtained a visual fix on the town of Caboolture. No further reports were heard from the Lincoln bomber. There were no low clouds in the Brisbane area at that time.

Some time later, reports came in that an aircraft, later confirmed as a Lincoln, was heard to circle over the town of Bell at about 3.30 am. Bell is located about 18 miles north east of Dalby. Clearly A73-64 was well off course. The weather south of Bell was overcast with scattered rain.

At 4.14 am some members of the Brisbane Bushwalking Club heard a large aircraft fly overhead followed by the noise of an impact and some large explosions. By their estimation it had slammed into a nearby mountain in the Main Range region of the Border Ranges near Emu Vale. This was later confirmed to be Mount Superbus, the highest mountain (1,375 metres) in southern Queenslan

Large pieces of wreckage still remained at the crash site (in 2012); however, one substantial piece of the starboard tail section (fin, rudder, and tailplane) is now on display at the RAAF Museum

Sources:
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=107101
http://www.ozatwar.com
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/dfs/LincolnA73-64.pdfshes/superbus.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Superbus
http://www.gearthhacks.com/downloads/related.php?file=22931
http://vintageaeroplanewriter.blogspot.co.uk/2011/02/strike.html
http://www.ddac.com.au/documents/slipstream/slipstream_april_2009.pdf