This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-1956 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: |  Avro 652A Anson 1 |
| Operator: | MacRobertson Miller Airlines |
| Registration: | VH-MMG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hawkstone Peak, King Leopold Range -
Australia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Tableland Cattle Station |
| Destination airport: | Derby |
Narrative:This was a Mercy flight to transport a very sick child to the Derby Hospital encountered severe electrical storms that were described as "the worst seen around here" and crashed basically on correct directional track. The wreckage was not discovered for about 3 weeks, despite the largest air search in Australian history (to that time), due to local flooding and generally poor weather conditions.
Sources:
http://www.airwaysmuseum.com/Mercy%20Flights%20article.htm Family member of one of the casualties on the flight. Data is from personal investigations by myself and other family and friends over the years.