ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27103
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-FEB-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Operator: | 11 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A89-308 |
| C/n / msn: | 426-5087 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Hawkesbury River, Cornwallis, near Richmond, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Richmond, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Richmond, NSW |
Narrative:Crashed 04/02/59 onto the banks of the Hawkesbury River at Cornwallis, Richmond, NSW, after a fire in the port engine nacelle, caused by the disintegration of the power recovery turbine wheel (PRT) for the engine. The disintegration of the PRT caused the severing of fuel lines inside the wheel well, which then ignited the fuel spewing out of the lines. The ensuing fire burned fiercely and before the aircraft could enter into an emergency landing pattern the fire burned through to the wing subsequently causing the wing to fail in-flight a short time later. All Crew died:
Squadron Leader Geoffrey Ronald Cullen O5830 (Pilot),
Squadron Leader Joseph Kevin McDonald O11350 AFC (Signaller),
Flt Lt Robert Alfred De-Russett-Kydd O23853 (Nav),
Flying Officer Frederick John Wood O2483 (Signaller),
Pilot Officer George Ivan Holmes O14395 (Co-Pilot),
Pilot Officer Terence Patrick O'Sullivan O23340 (Signaller),
W/Officer Vincent Joseph McCarthy A24672 (Signaller),
Flight Sgt John Michael Rock A213190 (Nav).
The accident occurred on the last flight prior to the aircraft going away for fitting of a pair of J-34 jet engines. A89-308 was thus the only RAAF aircraft not to receive the jets.
Sources:
http://www.adastron.com/lockheed/neptune/a89-308.htm http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a89.shtml http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html