Incident Avro 652A Anson I VH-AYE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27121

Date:Saturday 9 December 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 652A Anson I
Owner/operator:T. M. S. Hall
Registration: VH-AYE
MSN: V258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tuggerah Lakes, near Wyong, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toowoomba, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VH-AYE was the former R3530. Delivered to the RAAF at 2 AP 11.7.40 (but retained RAF serial). To 1 SFTS 2.9.40. 2 AOS 17.10.41. Fitted turret 19.12.41. Overshot and struck fence, Cootamundra, NSW, 2.3.42. Struck foliage, Mount Gambier, SA, 7.9.42. Ansett for overhaul 16.11.42. 1 AD 22.4.43. 6 SFTS 17.5.43. Undercarriage failed when landing Mallala, SA, 25.2.45. Guinea Airways 12.3.45. 6 SFTS 2.10.45. CMU Mallala 1.1.46. CMU Nhill 22.2.46.

Sold 20.8.46. Registered as VH-AYE. CoR No 1086 Issued 30.9.46 to E.H. Loneragan, Mudgee, NSW. Transfer 21.7.47 to Dr T.M.S. Hall, Toowoomba, Queensland. Cancelled 29.10.47. Restored 7.6.48.

Written off when force landed after engine failure at Tuggerah Lakes, near Wyong, NSW, 9.12.50. Cannibalised for spares. Cancelled 6.4.51.

Sources:

1. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austa2/VH-AYE.html
2. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20081122055219/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1950-1959.htm