ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27144
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-FEB-1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Avro Anson
Operator:Flinders Island Airways Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-FIB
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Loch, Victora -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Flinders Island
Destination airport:Moorabbin
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Anson AW967. To 1 AD 7.12.44. 2 AOS 9.2.42. 1 AOS 13.12.43. 2 AP 4.5.44. Ansett overhaul 27.10.44. 2 AD 12.6.45. 6 SFTS 2.7.45. CMU Mallala (1945?). CMU Nhill 22.2.46. Point Cook store 22.8.46. For sale 24.4.53.

CoR No 2331 as VH-FIB issued 23.4.56 to Flinders Island Airlines Pty Ltd, Cheltenham, Vic. Crashed near Loch, Vic, and destroyed by fire (2 crew killed) 10.2.60. The Anson was en route from Flinders Island to Moorabbin with a load of crayfish, when one engine failed and altitude could not be maintained over water. The two crew were jettisoning the cargo but the Anson was unable to outclimb the coastline and struck a hilltop near Loch, Victoria, caught fire and was burnt out.

Registration VH-FIB Cancelled 10.2.60.

Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/2a4.shtml
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-FIB.html
http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1960-1969.htm