Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain VH-KMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27164

Date:Thursday 30 April 1981
Time:18:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:Royal Flying Doctor Service
Registration: VH-KMS
MSN: 31-7712056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, 4 km E of Kalgoorlie. WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Jamieson, WA
Destination airport:Kalgoorlie, WA (KGI/PKG)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 30th of April 1981, Flight Nurse Judith Osborne, Pilot Arthur Turner, passenger Alexander Coxall and infant patient Stephen Lane, lost their lives in this accident.

The plane was returning from Jamieson, WA, after dark when it was hit by a severe squall at Boulder, just 4 km east of Kalgoorlie. The aircraft entered a dust cloud and the turbulent conditions took the craft through varying altitudes. It then collided with a head frame from a mine shaft. The left wing was torn off and the plane crashed to the ground.

It was found that the pilot handled the aircraft skilfully – righting it after it turned upside down. There was no preexisting malfunction or fault contributing to the accident. Sixteen year old patient Daphne McLean was the sole survivor; she was seriously hurt but recovered.

A memorial stone was erected at the RFDS Base at Kalgoorlie Airport: the memorial shows the face of flight nurse Judith Osborne who was killed in the accident. The memorial stone comes out of one of the goldmines at Kalgoorlie. It holds a certain amount of gold, as the names of those killed are picked out in "real gold" lettering.
-----
Additional information about the cause of the accident, weather conditions and holding is included in the YouTube video from the 22 minute mark.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.flydoc-australia.de/englisch/pdf/2006-07-21_Kalgoorlie_E.pdf
2. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1981/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-australia-5-killed/]
3. https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/5226526/198104679.pdf

Images:

Kalgoorlie 2015 Memorial plaque to accident.

Media: