Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa A16-232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27212

Date:Friday 4 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIa
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A16-232
MSN: 6480
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Batchelor, NT -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crash landed at Batchelor after mission over enemy territory had left one crew member dead and the aircraft badly damaged.

Sources:

www.adf-serials.com.au/2a16.htm