Accident de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A N4272C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27295

Date:Monday 17 August 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DOVE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.104 Dove 2A
Owner/operator:Ellis Airlines
Registration: N4272C
MSN: 04351
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boca de Quadra near Ketchikan, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ketchikan, AK
Destination airport:Bellingham, WA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared on IFR flight. Texas oilman Ellis Hall, his wife, two daughters and a young man (17). Search suspended September 4, 1953. Search continued after parts of the aircraft found 35 km east of Ketchikan September 15, 1953.
The wreckage of the plane was found by Herman Ludwigsen.

Sources:

The Spokesman-Review, 18 Sept 1953
http://www.sitnews.us/Kiffer/HermanLudwigsen/032520_herman_ludwigsen.html