Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air VH-XAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27527

Date:Thursday 6 July 1989
Time:03:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Air Eastern
Registration: VH-XAE
MSN: LD-305
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NE of Tolmie, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sydney
Destination airport:Melbourne
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 0341 hours EST on 6 July 1989, Beech 65-B80 Queen Air aircraft registered VH-XAE collided with high voltage power lines and descended rapidly, contacting the ground three kilometres north-east of Tolmie. The pilot, who was the only occupant, received fatal injuries. There was no fire. The aircraft was on a flight from Sydney to Melbourne cruising at 8000 feet. Persons in the accident area heard an aircraft flying very low over their houses, then observed a flash of light and heard the sound of ground impact. A ground search was commenced but due to falling snow and very poor visibilty the wreckage was not found until about 0745 hours in daylight. The elevation of the ground at the accident site was approximately 2700 feet above sea level. The accident site was located at co-ordinates 36`55'south, 146`17'east.

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1989/aair/aair198901545.aspx