ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27553
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JAN-1932 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.66 Hercules |
| Operator: | Imperial Airways |
| Registration: | G-AAJH |
| C/n / msn: | 393 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Salisbury -
Zimbabwe
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cairo, Egypt |
| Destination airport: | Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia |
Narrative:Damaged at Salisbury, Southern Rhodesia (now Zimbabwe) on 29/1/1932. Registration G-AAJH cancelled 2/4/1934 when sold to the South African Air Force: became SAAF 260, scrapped in 1943
Sources:
http://www.goldenyears.ukf.net/reg_G-A.htm http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AAJH.pdf http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Hercules