Accident Junkers F13 202, 21 May 1933
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 27715

Date:21-MAY-1933
Time:day
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Patrulla de Fronteras (PF)
Registration: 202
MSN: 543
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Río Putumayo, Caucayá -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caucayá
Destination airport:Puerto Boy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Floatplane on observation flight hit large tree and crashed into river after engine failure and subsequent emergency landing. Pilot M. Hänichen (41), mechanic Erich Rettich, Heriberto Gil Martínez and two colombian mechanics killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20120206004357/http://www.ju-f13.de/F13/person.html
El Tiempo 24 May 1933, p1+13/25 May 1933, p1+p12
http://scadta.co/a-18_cucuta/

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 Jan 1929 A18 COSADA 0 Bucaramanga, Santander unk